Credits |
Director |
Cecilia Barajas |
Producer |
Mark Lamia |
Lead Designer |
William Westwater |
Lead Programmer |
Steve Mariotti |
Art Director |
Rick Glenn |
Associate Producer |
Jeff Matsushita, Stephanie O'Malley Deming |
Programming |
Linus Chen, Ian Lane Davis, Michael H. Douglas, Ryan Higa, Justin Lloyd, Richard Myers, Karl Meissner, Joe Rumsey, Eric Schmidt |
Art |
Franz Boehm, James Mayeda, Jody C. McMurrian, Stanley Woo |
Design |
James Farley, Jason Feffer, Winnie Lee, Brad Santos |
Vice President of Production |
Scott Lahman |
Play Balancers |
Chad Bordwell, Bryant Bustamante, Eric Grossman, John Harris, Scot Kramarich |
Additional Production Support |
Daiva Venckus |
Additional Programming |
Mason Deming, Brian Hawkins, Johnathan Kranc, Gordon Moyes, Philip Spagnolli |
Additional Art |
Eni Oken, Steve Pak, Silvio Porretta |
Viewpoint Datalabs, Modeling and Texture Mapping |
Sean Curtis, Stephen Skinner |
Production |
Darin Hakes, Erin Killackey |
Modelers |
Richard Agren, Bryan Allen, Matthew Barlow, Angel Brandner, Ryan Bird, Jeff Bott, Tom Guthrie, John Griffin, Wayne Hammer, Douglas T. McBride, Takao Miyazawa, Jaime Olsen, Jared Trulock |
Movies |
Creat Studio St. Petersburg - San Francisco, Daniel Prousline, Anton Petrov |
Introduction Movie |
Vladimir Alexandrov, Dmitry Astakhov, Sergei Boginsky, Vladimir Chernysh, Yuriy Chernysh, Natalya Kholyavko, Avenir Sniatkov |
Wonder Movies |
Natalya Kholyavko, Dmitry Astakhov, Andrey Kalukin |
Additional Wonder Movies |
Civilization: Call To Power Art Team |
Sound Effects & Voice Over |
Brian Bright, Michael B. Schwartz |
Wonder Movie Sound Effects, Sound Editing & VO Direction |
Bill Black, Big Fat Kitty Productions |
Unit and movie VO |
Arthur Berggren, Dan Woren, Morgan Hyde, Simon Prescott, Steven M. Kramer, Sean Larkin, Tom Wyner, Qi Li, Robert Martin Klein, Sarah R. Miller, Beth Pembroke, Doug Stone |
Music |
Carey James Chico, Michael Harriton, Walter Rodriguez, Mark Morgan, Krysia Kocjan-Haber, Cait Ni hAodh, Padruig Mac Dhabhoc, Lisa Harriton, Steven Harriton, Mehra Ban, John Kintaudi, Spectrasonics, Illio |
Production Testers |
Douglas Jacobs, Lee Brisken, James Coriston, Tim McClarren, Ricardo Moreno, Ian Stevens, Jon Virtes |
Quality Assurance |
Marietta Pashayan, Eric Baudoin, Curtis Shenton, John Park, Juan Valdes, Anthony Evans, Chris Keim Sr., John Fritts |
QA Testers |
Gene Bahng, Paul Baker, Neil Barizo, Denise Barrett, Matt Bloom, Gary Bolduc, Michael Brady, Chris Campbell, Patrick Crawford, Stanley Chao, Joseph Favazza, Damien Fischer, Jay Anthony Franke, Luke Grannis, Indra Yee, Daniel Hagerty, Sean Hendon, Tim Howard, Todd Komesu, Anthony Hatch Korotko, Richard Kurnadi, Eric Lee, Peter Muravez, Edward Murphy, Sam Nouriani, Gilbert Neuvenheim, Jennifer O'Neal, Bernie Puzik, Chad Siedhoff, Chuck Stevenson, Ilya Tchak, Nadine Theuzillot, Daniel Whittier, Joanne Angela Fitzgerald |
Localization Testers |
John Chavez, Enrique Garcia, Adam Hartsfield, Tod S. Hostetler, John Kellogg, Cris Lee, Jeff McLean, Troy Osborne, Alex Sarkissian, James Vasquez, Seth Williams |
Absolute Quality Test Team |
Jesse Smith, Paul Stone, Arthurlina Clarke, Jason Davis, Graham Boyanich |
Technology Services |
Adam Goldberg, Dan Kegel, Christian Grunca, Rick Baumgartner, Ben Siron |
Localization |
Nathalie Ranson, Natascha Conrad, Sandi Isaacs, Heather Maxwell Chandler |
International Team |
Nathalie Ranson, Lucy Morgan, Jackie Whale, Alex Wylde, Chris Lewis, Achim Kaspers Jr., Bernard Sizey, Emily Knight, Natascha Conrad, Bettina Butcher, Klaus Müller, Maren Feilen, Peter Bagney, MB Office Service, Effective Media, Robert Böck |
German Speech Recording |
M & S Music |
Marketing / PR |
Peter Karpas, John Heinecke, Chris Lewis, Guillaume Lairan, Andreas Stock, Paul Butcher, Lucy Morgan, David Vonderhaar, James Beaven, Diane de Domecy, James Gottlieb, Sarah Ricchiuti, Margaret Lawson, Markus Wilding |
Manuel Editing and Layout |
Michael Rivera, Margie Stohl, Belinda M. Van Sickle |
Legal |
Lawrence Goldberg, Thaine Lyman, Elliot Brown, Irell & Manella |
Creative Services |
Denise Walsh, Ron Gould, Veronica Milito, Lori Ellison, Erik Jensen, Ron Graening, Cindy Whitlock, Christine Pavlina, Teresa Landgraff |
Waroom Play Balancers USC Interactive Multimedia Club |
Teofilo Hamui, Walter Lothian, Jorge Maldonado, Michael Malone, Eddy Marek, Thomas Mix, David Pfiefer, Scott Takono, Mark Van Lommel |
Stock Footage |
Ramayana performance footage of Nanik Venten courtesy of |
Sophalie Shapiro, John Bishop |
Detail of Roman Statue |
Corbis/Mimmo Jodice |
Nelson Mandela speaking |
Corbis/Paul Velasco; ABPL |
Portrait of Abraham Lincoln |
Corbis-Bettmann |
John Barrymore and Carole Lombard in "Twentieth Century" |
Corbis-Bettmann |
Thomas Alva Edison |
Corbis/Library of Congress |
External Testers |
External Test Coordinator |
Emily Moher |
External Testers/Visionaries |
Joseph Bott, Dave Budd, John Burg, Charles, Russell H. Davidson, Jose Ferreira, Neil Fradkin, Geary, Gary Gray, Michael Gross, James T. Halley, Eugene Hamai, Panayoti Haritatos, Scott Harlow, Tom Hepner, Jeff Hexter, Kevin Hoekman, Marc Hrossowyc, Bassam Islam, Scott Kasai, Young Kim, Eddie Klaynberg, Dan Kramer, Richard Kurnadi, Scott Kurzweil, Craig Lewis, Rob Lim, William Liu, Eric Lo, Robert Mackey (Maj.), David Miller, Fernando Mladineo, Matthew Monaco, Robert Myers, Calvin Oliveria, Chris Otto, Darrel Pantalone, John-Gardner Pewthers, Ray Pico, George Politis, Carolann Quinn, Jeff Rizzo, Laura Ross, Eddie Sarphie, Kunal Shah, Winston Shu, John Silva, Woody Smith, Ryan Smolar, Paul Spielbauer, Theresa Spielbauer, Ron Stedman, Mark Stickney, Jeffrey Sylvan, Harlan Thompson, Joshua Tacey, Ihimu Ukpo, Catherine Vargas, Andrew Webster, Alan Wexelblat, David Wilson, Jason Yeh, Lee Zane, Dimitri Zelepuhin, Eric Zolnowski |
Monument Screen Concept Design Winners |
Paul Davidson, William A. Fex, Matt Hawkins, William Porter, Isaac Sanderson, David Lupi Sher |
Special Thanks |
Special Thanks to |
David Arnspiger, Dion Brain, Matthew Candler, Sarah Cigliano, Brian Clarke, Edward Clune, Jason Gines, Greg Corgain, Bob Dewar, Maria Flagg, Alan Gershenfeld, Molly Hinchey, Steve Huntley, Bob Jensen, Eric Johnson, Jenny Kang, Mitch Lasky, Maryanne Lataif, Darrell Mauldin, Jack Mamais, Martin C. Martin, Danny Matson, Jean-Marc Morel, Chris Martinich, Page Morris, Jonathan Moses, Diane Nelson, Daniel Osers, Ruth Pearson, Jean Powell, James Riordan, George Rose, Ronald Scott, Paul Stainthorpe, Dan Stanfill, Rodney Stephens, Elizabeth Storz, Jim Summers, Bryant Troupe, Marc Turndorf, Trey Watkins, Laura Weisman, Dusty Welch, Jason Wong, Stacey Ytuarte, Henry Yu, and all of the understanding spouses; family members; and friends |