The Lord of the Rings(tm), The Battle for Middle-earth(tm) II |
Published by |
Electronic Arts Inc. |
A Production of |
Electronic Arts Los Angeles |
Development Team |
Executive Producer |
Michael Verdu |
Senior Development Director |
Chris Corry |
Development Director |
Jill Eckhart |
Art Director |
Matt J. Britton |
Audio Director |
Mical Pedriana |
Script Writer |
Mical Pedriana |
Cinematics Director |
Richard Winn Taylor II |
Associate Producers |
Amer Ajami, Amir Rahimi |
Engineering Development Director |
Ofer Estline |
Design Development Director |
Wes Eckhart |
Lead Designer |
Jason Bender |
Lead Engineer |
Martin Hoffesommer |
Technical Art Director |
Sean O'Hara |
Lead Animator |
Adam McCarthy |
Lead Structure Artist |
Mike Colonnese |
Design |
Designers |
Samuel Bass, Greg Black, Adam Hayes, Edward J. Moore III, Scott C. Smith, Jasen Torres, Jeremy War |
Design Intern |
Olive Lin |
Additional Design |
Jason Huck, Todd Owens, Kenneth Spencer |
Engineering |
Systems Engineer |
Andrew McDonald |
Gameplay Engineers |
Jeff Chow, Austin Ellis, Will Hutchinson, Mark Lorenzen, John Machin, Zachary Middleton, Shawn Rogers, Keith Schaefer |
AI Engineers |
John Ballantyne, Andrew Garrett, Ricardo Robaina |
Graphics Engineers |
Lutz Latta, Vishwa Ranjan |
Audio Engineer |
Ian Barkley-Yeung |
User Interface Engineers |
Scott K. Bowen, David Richey |
Multiplayer Engineers |
Ping Wang, Nathan Yun |
Build Engineer |
Andrew Luby |
Contributing Technical Director |
André Bremer |
Engineering Intern |
Steven Messinger |
Additional Engineering |
Kris Morness, Graham Smallwood |
Art |
Animators |
Jennifer Cha, Jose Hernandez, Eugene Cordwell Jarvis, Michael Laygo, Marvin Rojas |
Concept Artists |
Duke Cullen, Warren Fu, Feng Zhu, Michael Zimmerman |
Character Artists |
Peter Choe, Mayan Ocean Escalante, Greg S. Luzniak, Kich Thien Ma, Chance Rowe |
Environment Artists |
Charles Jacobi, Laureen LaFave, Travell McEntyre, Timothy Williams (Hollywood), Christopher Willingham |
Structure Artists |
Leon Gor, Asier Hernáez Lavina, Thao Le, Tse Cheng Lo |
User Interface Artists |
Insun Kang, Ino Karella, Ben Liska |
Visual Effects Artists |
John Decker, Casey Robinson |
Technical Artists |
Sophyrun May (Sope) |
Additional Art |
Silvio Aebischer, Paul Aguilar, Umberto Bossi, Derek Becker, Darlene Carrasquillo, Christov Effects and Design Inc., Cassia Dominguez, Haemimont Games AD, John Howe, InterServ International, Michael Jones, Thomas Jung, Alan Lee, Hui Boon Lee, Nival Interactive, Nikitova, Papaya Studio, Virtuos Holdings LTD |
Production |
Assistant Producer |
Jim Vessella |
Community Manager |
Aaron Kaufman |
Project Manager |
Bobby Moldavon |
Director of License Relations |
Nina Dobner |
Additional Production Assistance |
Lawrence F. Probst IV (credited as Lawrence Probst IV) |
Production Intern |
Stephen Dinehart |
Audio |
Sound Design |
Evan T. Chen, David Fries |
Voice Direction |
David Fries |
Cinematic Audio |
Edward Cerrato |
Voice Acting |
The Voice of The Battle for Middle-earth II |
Hugo Weaving |
Voice Actors |
Grant Albrecht, Dee Bradley Baker, Steven Jay Blum, David Boat, S. Scott Bullock, Jesse Burch, Jason Carter, Dan Conroy, Neil Dickson, Richard Doyle, Chris Edgerly, Greg Ellis, Stoney Emshwiller, Crispin Freeman, David Fries, Brian George, Kim Mai Guest, Roger Labon Jackson, Nick Jameson, Bob Joles, Darryl Kurylo, Adam Leadbeater, Michael Lindsay, David Lodge, Lewis Macleod, Paul Mercier, Jim Meskimen, Lani Minella, Mark Moseley, Nolan North, Mical Pedriana, Philip Proctor, Jaime A. Seibert, Brianne Siddall, Isaac C. Singleton Jr., André Sogliuzzo, Stephen Stanton, Julian D. Stone, Fred Tatasciore, Simon Templeman, James Kevin Ward, Joe Whyte, Wally Wingert, Dave Wittenberg, Tatyana Yassukovich |
Cinematics |
Cinematic Artists |
Fernando Castillo, Adam Davis (Goblyn), Wilfredo Panganiban, Katai Tang |
Cinematic Editor |
Benjamin Hopkins |
Cinematic Painters |
Ryan Church, Kevin Llewellyn |
Storyboard Artists |
Rita Lichtwardt, Michelle Tasic |
Additional Editing |
Nate Hubbard, Melissa Lawson |
Epoxy Support |
Associate Development Director |
Lea Milic |
Project Manager |
Audrea Topps-Harjo |
Associate Technical Art Director |
Chun Chong Leong |
Testing |
QA Manager |
Alexander Plachowski |
QA Project Lead |
Sean Shimoda |
QA Leads |
Daniel Castillo, Brett Yagi |
QA Engineers |
William Colby, Steven Hoey, Darren Merritt |
Additional QA Engineering |
Leander Hasty |
QA Testers |
Chris Anjos, Jeremy Atienza, Ronald Avila, Justus Benavidez, Lucas Bergman, Joel Brownell, Hogan B. Carter, Yong Chong, Danny Chow, Cameron Clarno, Chadwick Coleman, Nick Crocco, Ram Fenster, Bradley Fitzpatrick, T. J. Fixman, TJ Fixman, Adam Goss, Jared Greene, Joseph Hatcher, Justin Hughes, Jane Jeffers, Jeremiah Jones, Cody Kennedy, James I. Kono, Robert Lai, Nathan Lee, Ellen Lin, Lino Manansala, Rafael Maramba, Vichea Meak, Alexander A. Mejia, Nathan Mobley, Eric Morales, Russell Moran, Nick Murphy, Randy Normil, Andy O'Brien, Theodore O'Connor, Eric Patten, Cameron Pinard, David Piorek, Darine Pokawatana, Ryan Roque, Mostafa Sadraii, Kevin Sanchez, Sergey Sarnavskiy, Eric Seaton, Jason Sereno, Gavin Simon, Louie Soriano, David Stratton, Chase Swanson, Daniel Tay, Kurt Tillmanns, Samuel Tjuatja, Matt Tomczek, Robert Tzong, Nandi Varadi, Christian Vazquez, Vladimir Vedenyapin, Damian Viramontez, Maurice Wilson, Sam Wong, David Wu, Jimmy Yu, Mark Zabzdyr, Vanessa Zuloaga |
Community Balance Testers |
Robert Bellantonio, Matt Everett, James Fielding, Timur Patrick Gokcen, Søren Thiel Hansen, Lawrence King, Jonathan LeMaitre, Jeff Nizynski, Jan Richter, Curtis Robarts, Breno Silva, Hendrik Gijsbertus Steijsiger, Daan Versloot, Tim White, Michael Whitener |
QA & Localization |
Francisco Carpio (uncredited) |
Localization |
Director, Studio Operations / Localization |
Thilo W. Huebner |
Additional Localization Support |
Joel Börjel |
European Localization and Integration |
Localization Production |
Ian Penney, Sergio Vargas |
Localization Coordination |
Lionel Berrodier, Stefano Buffoli, Kay Dresen, Martin Eriksson, Pierre Froget, Alejandro Gómez, Katarzyna Gryglewska-Cebrat, Andreas Morell, Alfonsina Mossello, Andreas Pajarinen, José Ramón Sagarna, Juan Ignacio Sendino Lamela, Chatarina Stamblewski, Dominika Szot, Iñaki Valladares Martinez, Martijn van der Meulen, Florian Vanino |
Localization Programming |
Pedro Alfageme Langdon, Iván Arroyo, Mario Bergantiños, Virginia Cano Abellá, Sergio Cianca, Andrés Giné, Felipe González López, Fernando San Nicolás Serrano |
Localization Team |
Mattias Abrahamsson, Torben Andersen, Giorgio Anselmi, Nicolas Danière, Jonas Estrada, Juan Antonio Garcia de Quinto, Iñaki Guerra, Daniel Jonsson, Grzegorz Kordas, Thom Moesker, Roberto Orsi, Daniel Pastor, José Antonio Pereira, Daniel Ramos, Eva Sanz, Charles Ulbig |
Asian Localization and Integration |
Localization Production |
Jason Chen, Wei Huang, Pisit Pluempatanakij |
Localization Project Manager |
Christine Kong |
Localization Programming |
Jason Park, Callista Tan |
QA Lead |
Terence Lau |
QA Testers |
Victor Lim, Colin Lim, Jason Lim |
Language Testers |
Sky Lin, Chen Haitao |
Translations |
Jerry Lin, Walailak Trongjittipanya |
Motion Capture |
EA Motion Capture Specialists |
John Mayhew, Vincent Ng, Robert Parent, Evan Tepoorten |
EA Motion Capture Operators |
Kirk Chantraine, Brian Matsuo |
Motion Capture Talent |
Ashley Earl, Lori Phillips, Paul Lazenby, Kimani Smith, Donovan Stinson |
Motion Capture Editor |
Allison Shelton |
Music |
Music |
Howard Shore |
Additional Music by Soundelux Design Music Group |
Bill Brown, Jamie Christopherson |
Marketing |
Senior Marketing Director |
Mike Maser |
Senior Product Manager |
Craig Owens |
Associate Product Manager |
Amritz Lay |
Documentation |
Sharon Maher |
Documentation Layout |
Christopher Held |
Package Project Management |
John Burns |
Package Design |
Hamagami Carroll Inc. |
European Marketing Team |
Miles Beeson, Jules Clarkson, Jim Hill, Jon Rissik |
Public Relations Team |
Brooke Bauguess, Abby Topolsky |
Special Thanks |
To everyone at EALA for their support, especially |
Neil Young, J. Arcadia Kim, Jonathan Lutz, Peter Navin, Louis J. Castle, Thilo W. Huebner, Eric Garay, Michael Lee, Susan Otto, Willy Reese, Kriste Stull, Alan Yu, Judy Bellamy |
And to everyone at Electronic Arts for their support, especially |
Lawrence F. Probst III (credited as Larry Probst), Bing Gordon, Warren Jenson, Gerhard Florin, Frank Gibeau, Erick Hachenburg, V. Paul Lee, David Gardner, Jose Martin, Glenn Entis, Nancy Smith, Joel Linzner, Warren Wohl, Mastering Lab, NA Customer Quality Control, European Certification Group, Our heartfelt appreciation to everyone who contributed to the original 'The Lord of the Rings(tm) The Battle for Middle-earth(tm)' game which this game is based on., Jack White (The entire team at EALA would like to extend an extra special "thank you" to our friend for visiting our studio and taking part in creating this game if only for just a day. We wish you all the best.), We would to offer our very special thanks to NEW LINE CINEMA and Tolkien Enterprises |
New Line Cinema |
Senior Executive Vice President Worldwide Licensing and Merchandising |
David Imhoff |
Vice President, Creative Services |
John Mayo |
Creative Services Coordinator |
Trevor Wilson |
Tolkien Enterprises |
Literary Consultant |
Laurie Battle |
Legal Counsel |
Al Bendich, Tom Magnani |
Business Affairs |
Fredrica Drotos |
Production Services |
Sam Benson, Joe Mandragona |
The team would like to thank their family and friends. Without their support, this game would not have been possible |
Kenz Abdalla, Robert Abel, Maha Ajami, Ramzi Ajami, Penny Angel-Levy, David Anspiger, Adam Bain, Mike Banks, Nate Banry, Deborah Barkley-Yeung, Stephen Barkley-Yeung, Alan Barkley-Yeung, Allan Bass, Caroline Bass, Thomas Bass, Kit Bass, Jack Bass, Nick Bates, Ben & Ginger, James Bender, Jody Bender, Nick Bennett, Laura Black, Renee Black, Mario Blauert, Chris Blum, Bailey Bottoms, Stacey Boucher, April Bowen, Chelsie Bowen, Kelly Bowen, Wesley Bowen, Alice Britton, Dustin Browder, Nathaniel Buckley, Jennifer Burke, Bruce Campbell, Honorata Moral Carrascal, Tomas Castillo, Stan Chee, Anda T. H. L. Chen, Anna L. Chen, Eric T. Chen, Nathan Chen, Wen M. Chen, Micah Cheng, Toby Cheng, Cathy Chow, The Chow Family, Robert Colby, Ryan Collier, Jay Coombs, Zara Coombs, Susan Corry, Caroline Corry, David Coulter, Patti Coulter, Ariel Crespo, Nora Crespo, Nolan Crespo, Nathan Crespo, Sarah Crespo, Eric Dahlstrom, Coby Dahlstrom, Brandyn Davis, Laurie Davis, Ron Davis, Barry Debakey, Michael Decher, The Decker Family, Christian De Leon, Dyana Demarco, The DeMars Family, Eric DeMilt, Paul Denton, Alex DiMella, Matthew Di Virgilio, Joji Donald, Sparky Donald, Michelle Downhham, Art Durinski, Dan Elggren, Jochen Ertl, Birgit Ertl, The Escalante Family, Elizabeth Estline, Christina Fontana, Paul Evans, Jesse Franklin, Scott Friedman, Ryan Galan, Walter Galan, Rowena Garrett, Eugene Gonzales, Manny Gonzalez, Rich Goodall, Kathy Goodall, Julie Goodall, Liv Griffin, Candice Harada, Fancis Hardiman, Alexandra Pauline Hayes, Lynn Hayes, Sandy Hayes, Danny Heng, Sovirya Heng, Björn Heußner, The Higa Family, Andrea Higham, Christopher Higham, Jonathan Higham, Matthew Higham, Spencer Higham, Terry Higham, Tamara Higham, Leilani Hinton, Cindy Hoey, Donald Hoey, Ralf Hoffesommer, Gisela Hoffesommer, Jenna Hogan, Sienna Hopkins, X Hopkins, Lynn Hughes, Tom Hughes, Yem Thi Huynh, The Jacobi Family, Rahsaan Jackson, Sandra Jarvis, Lothell Jones, Debra Kaufman, Robert Kaufman, Rachel Kaufman, Chie Kawabata, Levon Kazaryan, Stella Kazaryan, The Kendall Family, Cathy Klein, Miriam Knof, Michael Kolkau, Heather Kovarik, Falko Kuzyna, Katja Kuzyna, Donna LaFave, Aileen Lai, Dory Laygo, Robert Laygo, Katherine Lee, Mrs. Lee, Deven LeTendre, Elizabeth Levy, George Levy, Steven Lisberger, Peggy Lisberger, Amy Liu, Sam Liu, Angie Lorenzen, Caroline Lorenzen, Christian Lorenzen, George Luzniak, Jackie Luzniak, Ruth Luzniak, The Luzniak Clan, Oksana Luzniak, Kenvin Lyman, Anthony Ma, Chau T. Ma, Hiem T. Ma, Hien M. Ma, Long M. Ma, Luc T. Ma, Megan Ma, Nghia Van Ma, Phuc T. Ma, Phat T. Ma, Richard Ma, Lori Machin, Travis Machin, Megan Machin, Vichea Meak, Adrian Maleska, Bryan Manfred, Allison Manfred, Chris Manfred, Amanda Manfred, Nick Mao, Matt Materna (the twins), Hinadi Materna (the twins), Abraham May, David May, Daniel May, Jeremiah May, Leakana May, Nareth May, Rebekah May, Carmen Escudero Mayor, Dan McCaw, Vicky McCann, Vanessa McCarthy, Jezebel McCarthy, Oceanis McCarthy, Carolyn McEntyre, Drasha McEntyre, Keandra McEntyre, Travis McEntyre, Chris McGuire, Tracy McGuire, Larysa Meyers, Chris Meyers, David Middleton, Kathy Middleton, Ashley Middleton, Charlie Middleton, Rachel Mina, MMJB, Barbara Moldavon, Sherman Moldavon, Ida Moldavon, Laraine Moniz, Dink Moniz, Robbie Mork, Graham Morness, Thelma Morness, The Murrays, Rob Nestler, Sandra Neubert, Lanny Nielsen, Matt Nordstrom, Pat O'Hara, Nancy O'Hara, Loan Ong, Aaron Owens, Natalie Owens, Hayden Owens, Emerson Owens, Pete Palacio, Godofredo Panganiban, Jean Panganiban, Soledad Panganiban, Rene Parola, Paul Pederson, Pel Pederson, Con Pederson, Marian Pettit, Dennis Phillips, Bonnie Phillips, The Posnachewsky Clan, Deborah Putney, Melissa Quebral, Art Rahimi, Rasoul Rahimi, Zohre Rahimi, The Ranjan Family, Olive Richardson, Krista Richey, Cameron Richey, Makenna Richey, Alec Robinson, Keri Robinson, Pat Robinson (Cookie Dealer), Patricia Rogers, Kylie Rogers, Clarissa Rogers, Jeffrey W. Rose, Michael Rothman, Brooke Rupert III, Grizzy Rupert III, Erin Schaefer, Elliott Schaefer, Alma Schaefer, Celeste Schield, Schlunz Schmall, Lumpi Schmall, Thomas Schmall, Bobby Serrato, George Shaw, Rachel Shin, Robyn Shin, Sung Hee Shin, Sung Young Shin, The Silvis Family, Charles Sloan, Clive Smith, Cheryl Smith, Ian Smith, Sylvia Smith, Richard N. Smith, Lisa Smith, Tony Smith, Jefferson Darcy Stewart, Russell Strazzella, Alex Suarez, Tom Suffert, Matt Sullivan, Chris Swain, Ali Tabatabaee, Leila Tabatabaee, The Tabatabaee Family, Jean Tai, The Tang Family, Martha Tapia, The Tasic Family, Betty Taylor, Lynda Taylor, Lynne Taylor, Richard S. Taylor, Manu Thakur, Meenakshi Thakur, The Thakur Family, Edward Thomas, Mathab Thorson, Peter Temple Thurston, Grandma Daisy Tongue, The Family Torres, Ben Toure, William Townsend, Tru Anh Tran, The Tsai Family, Eva Urena, Dawn VanAllsburg, Kelly Varcardiponi, Paula Verdu, Ann Vessella, Bob Vessella, Tom Vessella, Wyvonne Vessella, Noelle Vincent, Spencer Voges, Megan Walsh, Chunyi Wu Wang, Fan Wang, Shu Guo Wang, Tong Zhou Wang, Ethan War, Maggie War, Aaron Weldon, Nadine Wennerhold, Elizabeth Grace Williams, Roscoe Williams, Fern Williams, Steve Williams, Venita Lai Williams, Gloria Willingham-Toure, Michael Willingham, Christy Wise, Krista Wollweber, Tim Wollweber, Kittaya Wongchinda, Barbara Woodbury, Kim Woodhouse, Greg Worsham, Kirsten Yamaguchi, The Yun Family, The Zamanian Family, Xiufang Yang Zhou, Yinian Zhou, and The Zimmerman family. |